NEW PATIENTS:
 
NEWSLETTERS:
 
PRACTICE LEAFLETS:
 
 
GDPR PRIVACY POLICY WITH L.L. MEDICAL CARE LTD (AGARWAL AND AGRAWAL PRACTICE)
This privacy policy sets out how L.L. Medical Care Ltd (Agarwal And Agrawal Practice) and DR S AGARWAL & DR V AGRAWAL uses your personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read this GDPR Privay Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

1. WHY WE ARE PROVIDING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We are required to provide you with this Privacy Notice by Law. It explains how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect, store and hold about you. If you are unclear about how we process or use your personal and healthcare information, or you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or any other issue regarding your personal and healthcare information, then please do contact our Data Protection Officer (details below).;

The Law says:

  • We must let you know why we collect personal and healthcare information about you;
  • We must let you know how we use any personal and/or healthcare information we hold on you;
  • We need to inform you in respect of what we do with it;
  • We need to tell you about who we share it with or pass it on to and why; and
  • We need to let you know how long we can keep it for.

2. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The Data Protection Officer at the Surgery is Radja Mutchuswamy. You can contact them at the surgery if:

  • You have any questions about how your information is being held;
  • If you require access to your information or if you wish to make changes to your information;
  • If you wish to make a complaint about anything to do with your healthcare information we hold about you
  • Or any other query relating to this policy and your rights as a patient
3. ABOUT US
We, at LL Medical Care Ltd. situated at Langthorne Health Centre. E11 4HX, are a Data Controller of your information. This means we are responsible for collecting, storing and handling your personal and healthcare information when you register with us as a patient.

There may be times where we also process your information. That means we use it for a particular purpose and, therefore, on those occasions we may also be Data Processors. The purposes for which we use your information are set out in this Privacy Notice.

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
The information we collect from you will include:

  • Your contact details (such as your name and email address, including place of work and work contact details);
  • Details and contact numbers of your next of kin;
  • Your age range, gender, ethnicity;
  • Details in relation to your medical history;
  • The reason for your visit to the Surgery;

Medical notes and details of diagnosis and consultations with our GPs and other health professionals within the Surgery involved in your direct healthcare.

5. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM OTHERS
We also collect personal information about you when it is sent to us from the following:

  • A hospital, a consultant or any other medical or healthcare professional, or any other person involved with your general healthcare.

6. YOUR SUMMARY CARE RECORD
Your summary care record is an electronic record of your healthcare history (and other relevant personal information) held on a national healthcare records database provided and facilitated by NHS England.

This record may be shared with other healthcare professionals and additions to this record may also be made by relevant healthcare professionals and organisations involved in your direct healthcare.

You may have the right to demand that this record is not shared with anyone who is not involved in the provision of your direct healthcare. If you wish to enquire further as to your rights in respect of not sharing information on this record then please contact our Data Protection Officer. To find out more about the wider use of confidential personal information and to register your choice to opt out if you do not want your data to be used in this way, please visit https://digital.nhs.uk/services/national-data-opt-out-programme.

Note if you do choose to opt out, you can still consent to your data being used for specific purposes. However, if you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. You may however change your choice at any time.

7. WHO MAY WE PROVIDE YOUR PERSON INFORMATION TO, AND WHY
Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care Services, important information about you is collected to help ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. This information may be passed to other approved organisations where there is a legal basis, to help with planning services, improving care, research into developing new treatments and preventing illness. All of this helps in proving better care to you and your family and future generations. However, as explained in this privacy notice, confidential information about your health and care is only used in this way where allowed by law and would never be used for any other purpose without your clear and explicit consent.

We may pass your personal information on to the following people or organisations, because these organisations may require your information to assist them in the provision of your direct healthcare needs. It, therefore, may be important for them to be able to access your information in order to ensure they may properly deliver their services to you:

  • Hospital professionals (such as doctors, consultants, nurses, etc);
  • Other GPs/Doctors;
  • Pharmacists;
  • Nurses and other healthcare professionals;
  • Dentists;
  • Any other person that is involved in providing services related to your general healthcare, including mental health professionals.

8. OTHER PEOPLE WHO WE PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION TO

  • Commissioners;
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups;
  • Local authorities;
  • Community health services;
  • Anyone you have given your consent to, to view or receive your record, or part of your record. Please note, if you give another person or organisation consent to access your record we will need to contact you to verify your consent before we release that record. It is important that you are clear and understand how much and what aspects of, your record you give consent to be disclosed.
  • Extended Access – we provide extended access services to our patients which means you can access medical services outside of our normal working hours. In order to provide you with this service, we have formal arrangements in place with the Clinical Commissioning Group and with other practices whereby certain key “hub” practices offer this service on our behalf for you as a patient to access outside of our opening hours. This means, those key “hub” practices will have to have access to your medical record to be able to offer you the service. Please note to ensure that those practices comply with the law and to protect the use of your information, we have very robust data sharing agreements and other clear arrangements in place to ensure your data is always protected and used for those purposes only.
  • Data Extraction by the Clinical Commissioning Group – the clinical commissioning group at times extracts medical information about you, but the information we pass to them via our computer systems cannot identify you to them. This information only refers to you by way of a code that only your practice can identify (it is pseudo-anonymised). This therefore protects you from anyone who may have access to this information at the Clinical Commissioning Group from ever identifying you as a result of seeing the medical information and we will never give them the information that would enable them to do this.
  • For the purposes of complying with the law e.g. Police, Solicitors, Insurance Companies;

9. ANONYMISED INFORMATION
Sometimes we may provide information about you in an anonymised form. If we do so, then none of the information we provide to any other party will identify you as an individual and cannot be traced back to you.

10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A PATIENT
The Law gives you certain rights to your personal and healthcare information that we hold, as set out below:

ACCESS AND SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS
You have the right to see what information we hold about you and to request a copy of this information.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email our Data Protection Officer. We will provide this information free of charge however, we may in some limited and exceptional circumstances have to make an administrative charge for any extra copies if the information requested is excessive, complex or repetitive. We have one month to reply to you and give you the information that you require. We would ask, therefore, that any requests.

If you make are in writing and it is made clear to us what and how much information you require.

A. ONLINE ACCESS
You may ask us if you wish to have online access to your medical record. However, there will be certain protocols that we have to follow in order to give you online access, including written consent and production of documents that prove your identity.

Please note that when we give you online access, the responsibility is yours to make sure that you keep your information safe and secure if you do not wish any third party to gain access.

B. CORRECTION
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any information you think is inaccurate. It is very important that you make sure you tell us if your contact details including your mobile phone number has changed.

C. REMOVAL
You have the right to ask for your information to be removed however, if we require this information to assist us in providing you with appropriate medical services and diagnosis for your healthcare, then removal may not be possible.

Please click here to download our Data Sharing Consent Form, please make sure that you tick the appropriate box before handing it to our receptionist

D. OBJECTION
We cannot share your information with anyone else for a purpose that is not directly related to your health, e.g. medical research, educational purposes, etc. We would ask you for your consent in order to do this however, you have the right to request that your personal and healthcare information is not shared by the Surgery in this way. Please note the Anonymised Information section in this Privacy Notice.

E. TRANSFER
You have the right to request that your personal and/or healthcare information is transferred, in an electronic form (or other form), to another organisation, but we will require your clear consent to be able to do this.

11. THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON YOUR MEDICAL RECORD
Sometimes we record information about third parties mentioned by you to us during any consultation. We are under an obligation to make sure we also protect that third party’s rights as an individual and to ensure that references to them which may breach their rights to confidentiality, are removed before we send any information to any other party including yourself. Third parties can include: spouses, partners, and other family members

12. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
We use your personal and healthcare information in the following ways:

When we need to speak to, or contact other doctors, consultants, nurses or any other medical/healthcare professional or organisation during the course of your diagnosis or treatment or on going healthcare;

  • When we are required by Law to hand over your information to any other organisation, such as the police, by court order, solicitors, or immigration enforcement.
  • We will never pass on your personal information to anyone else who does not need it, or has no right to it, unless you give us clear consent to do so.

13. LEGAL JUSTIFICATION FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR INFORMATION
The Law says we need a legal basis to handle your personal and healthcare information;

A. CONTRACT
We have a contract with NHS England to deliver healthcare services to you. This contract provides that we are under a legal obligation to ensure that we deliver medical and healthcare services to the public.

B. CONSENT
Sometimes we also rely on the fact that you give us consent to use your personal and healthcare information so that we can take care of your healthcare needs.

Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time if you no longer wish to receive services from us.

C. NECESSARY CARE
Providing you with the appropriate healthcare, where necessary. The Law refers to this as ‘protecting your vital interests’ where you may be in a position not to be able to consent.

D. LAW
Sometimes the Law obliges us to provide your information to an organisation (see above).

14. SPECIAL CATEGORIES
The Law states that personal information about your health falls into a special category of information because it is very sensitive. Reasons that may entitle us to use and process your information may be as follows:

PUBLIC INTEREST:
Where we may need to handle your personal information when it is considered to be in the public interest. For example, when there is an outbreak of a specific disease and we need to contact you for treatment, or we need to pass your information to relevant organisations to ensure you receive advice and/or treatment;

A. CONSENT;
When you give us consent;

B. VITAL INTEREST;
If you are incapable of giving consent, and we have to use your information to protect your vital interests (e.g. if you have had an accident and you need emergency treatment);

C. DEFENDING A CLAIM;
If we need your information to defend a legal claim against us by you, or by another party;

D. PROVIDING YOU WITH MEDICAL CARE:
Where we need your information to provide you with medical and healthcare services

15. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We carefully consider any personal information that we store about you, and we will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

16. IF ENGLISH IS NOT YOUR FIRST LANGUAGE
If English is not your first language you can request a translation of this Privacy Notice. Please contact our Data Protection Officer.

17. COMPLAINTS
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal and/or healthcare information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

However, you have a right to raise any concern or complaint with the UK information regulator, at the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

18. OUR WEBSITE
The only website this Privacy Notice applies to is the Surgery’s website. If you use a link to any other website from the Surgery’s website then you will need to read their respective privacy notice. We take no responsibility (legal or otherwise) for the content of other websites.

19. COOKIES
The Surgery’s website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

20. SECURITY
We take the security of your information very seriously and we do everything we can to ensure that your information is always protected and secure. We regularly update our processes and systems and we also ensure that our staffs are properly trained. We also carry out assessments and audits of the information that we hold about you and make sure that if we provide any other services, we carry out proper assessments and security reviews.

21. TEXT MESSAGING AND CONTACTING YOU
Because we are obliged to protect any confidential information we hold about you and we take this very seriously, it is imperative that you let us know immediately if you change any of your contact details.

We may contact you using SMS texting to your mobile phone in the event that we need to notify you about appointments and other services that we provide to you involving your direct care, therefore you must ensure that we have your up to date details. This is to ensure we are sure we are actually contacting you and not another person.

22. WHERE TO FIND OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
You may find a copy of this Privacy Notice in the Surgery’s reception, on our website, or a copy may be provided on request.

23. HOW DATA FLOWS FROM OUR WEBSITE, TO YOU (OUR PATIENT'S) AND TO EXTERNAL SOURCES SUCH AS SURVEY MONKEY, PHARMACIES AND NHS MEDICAL FACILITIES

Our GDPR Leaflet can be downloaded and printed from here

24. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We regularly review and update our Privacy Notice.

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

GDPR Privacy Policy updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Thursday 3rd July 2020

DATA COLLECTION
NOTICE FOR PATIENTS REGARDING RESEARCH DATA COLLECTION

The staff at this practice record information about you and your health so that you can receive the right care and treatment. We need to record this information, together with the details of the care you receive, so that it is available each time we see you.

The information recorded about you may be used for reasons other than your personal care, for example, to help to protect the health of the general public, to plan for the future, to train staff and to carry out medical and other health research.

We are involved in research studies which require access to anonymous information from patients’ notes. You cannot be identified from these notes as all personal details (name, address, post code, full date of birth) are removed. Individual patients’ records are added into a much larger anonymous database from many patients across the UK which is used by researchers outside this practice. This data may be anonymously linked to other data, such as hospital data.

If anything to do with the research would require that you provide additional information about yourself, you will be contacted by us to see if you are willing to take part; you will not be identified in any published results.

You may have the right to demand that this record is not shared with anyone who is not involved in the provision of your direct healthcare.

If you wish to enquire further as to your rights in respect of not sharing information on this record then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

To find out more about the wider use of confidential personal information pleae visit https://digital.nhs.uk/services/national-data-opt-out-programme.

If you wish your data not to be shared you can op-out;

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read our GDPR Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

Website statement updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Friday 3rd July 2020

ACCESS TO HEALTH RECORDS
The practice is recognised as a teaching practice for fully qualified doctors (GP Registrars) who want to become General Practitioners in the future.

You are entitled by law to have access to your medical records which were written after 1st November 1991. You must apply in writing and a charge will be made. The doctor is entitled to withhold information that he or she considers maybe detrimental to you.

All our medical records are kept on our computers. Our paper records are kept safe and once they have been entered onto your personal file on our computers they are safely destroyed. We assure our patients of complete confidentiality and we abide by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) of May 2018.

Your medical records cannot be accessedd by other parties without your permission.

There is a charge if you require a part or all of your medical records to be photocopied, please see a receptionist to enquire about medical record and other document charges.

CONFIDENTIALITY
The practice complies with Data Protection and Access to Medical Records legislation. Identifiable information about our patient's will be shared with others in the following circumstances:

  • To provide further medical treatment for our patient's e.g. from district nurses and hospital services
  • To help our patient's get other services e.g. from the social work department. This requires your consent
  • When we have a duty to others e.g. in child protection cases Anonymised patient information will also be used at local and national level to help the Health Board and Government plan services e.g. for diabetic care
  • If you do not wish anonymous information about you to be used in such a way, please let us know

Reception and administration staff require access to your medical records in order to do their jobs. These members of staff are bound by the same rules of confidentiality as the medical staff.

Depending on which data records you want information about, request it in writing to the practice. Please include in dates of the records, our DPO (data protection officer) will decide on whether your request is improved or not. Information requested for another person will be refused.

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
The ICO has published a new Model Publication Scheme that all public authorities are required to adopt by 1st January 2009.

DATA SHARING
Our practice is participating in NHS national programme for IT. We share summary of all our patient’s vital clinical information i.e. Medication, Allergies and Adverse reaction to drugs, with the NHS Emergency Care Providers like A&E, Out Of Hours GP and Walk-in Centre.

This is to ensure that our patients receive safer and quality care during urgent or emergency situations.

We do not share your records with organisations that are not involved with your care without seeking your consent.

You may have the right to demand that this record is not shared with anyone who is not involved in the provision of your direct healthcare.

If you wish to enquire further as to your rights in respect of not sharing information on this record then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

To find out more about the wider use of confidential personal information pleae visit https://digital.nhs.uk/services/national-data-opt-out-programme.

If you wish your data not to be shared you can op-out;

Please click here to download our Data Sharing Consent Form, please make sure that you tick the appropriate box before handing it to our receptionist

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read our GDPR Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

Website statement updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Friday 3rd July 2020

TREATMENT FOR CONSENT (UNDER 16'S)
Most parents are likely to bring their child to the surgery themselves. However, occasionally it is necessary for another adult to bring a child for treatment, for example, immunisations. It is a legal requirement for the surgery to have the consent of a parent or legal guardian before this can be done.

The forms are available from Reception and a separate form is required for EACH VISIT. Please feel free to take a couple just in case;

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read our GDPR Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

Website statement updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Friday 3rd July 2020

COMMENTS AND COMPLAINTS
The doctors and staff at the practice are very interested to know what you are thinking about the services that we offer at the surgery.

We realise that there are times when you may want to make a comment about our work, others when you may have a good idea about how we can make improvements.

We understand that people do not like making comments, complaints or suggestions believing this might upset someone or cause problems. We do however, positively welcome your views because we want to offer the best service possible. We hope that if you have a problem you will use our complaints procedure in order for us to be able to resolve the matter locally in-house.

We take all complaints seriously. If you have a comment, complaint or any suggestions, please tell a member of staff. He or she will ask you for some brief details and then pass them on immediately to our practice manager, Debra Garey, who will either talk to you at that time, or contact you within a few days. If you would like to talk to a doctor or a nurse, this can be arranged without difficulty

If you would like to write down your views;

  • Please address your letter to Debra Garey (Practice Manager)
  • Book an appointment with Debra Garey, in order to discuss your concerns. She will explain the complaints procedure to you and will make sure that your concerns are dealt with promptly and in strict confidence.
  • Click here to send us your feedback (Please do not use this form for medical queries or complaints).

Our complaints procedure is set out in the document below;

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read our GDPR Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

Website statement updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Friday 3rd July 2020

PALS (PATIENT ADVICE AND LIASON SERVICE)
The Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) offers confidential advice, support and information on health-related matters. They provide a point of contact for patients, their families and their carers.

You can find officers from PALS in your local hospital.

HOW CAN PALS HELP?
PALS provides help in many ways. For example, it can;

  • Help with health-related questions
  • Help resolve concerns or problems when you're using the NHS
  • Tells you how to get more involved in your healthcare

PALS can give you information about;

  • The NHS
  • The NHS complaints procedure, including how to get independent help if you want to make a complaint
  • Support groups outside the NHS

PALS also helps to improve the NHS by listening to your concerns and suggestions.

HOW DO I CONTACT MY NEAREST PALS?
You can find your nearest PALS office on the NHS Choices website.

You can also ask your GP surgery, hospital or phone NHS 111 for details of your nearest PALS.

MAKING A COMPLAINT
If you're not happy with an NHS service, you can make a complaint. You should complain to the person or organisation providing the service first, such as the GP, dentist, hospital or pharmacist. Alternatively, you can complain to the commissioner of that service – either NHS England or the area Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG).

In general, NHS England commissions most primary care services, such as GP and dental services. CCGs oversee the commissioning of secondary care, such as hospital care and some community services.

Read the answers to more questions about NHS services and treatments from the links below;

FURTHER INFORMATION

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read our GDPR Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

Website statement updated on Wednesday 3rd July 2019, next review date on Friday 3rd July 2020

L.L. Medical Care Ltd (Agarwal And Agrawal Practice) @August 2019 I Terms and Conditions I Accessibility I Cookies I GDPR Privacy Policy I Disclaimer I Practice Charter I Sitemap
L.L. Medical Care Ltd (Agarwal And Agrawal Practice), Langthorne Health Centre, 13 Langthorne Road, Leytonstone, London, E11 4HX